(22.02.2017) Koray Aldemir Wins the 2017 Triton Super High Roller Series

22.02.2017

Koray Aldemir won the tournament Triton Super High Roller Series with buyin of HK $ 1 million (about $ 130k), for which he takes home $ 1,292,653 . For the German High Roller, this victory was the first in tournaments with this buy-in level.

Koray Aldemir

Koray Aldemir

Triton Super High Roller Series – a series of tournaments with expensive buy-in, which is attracting attention as amateurs and professionals. This year, the next stage of the series was held in Manila (Philippines) and included only 2 tournaments:

HK $1,000,000 Main Event with unlimited re-entries

HK $250,000 6-Max with one re-entry

Read also. DANIEL COLMAN WINS $470K IN TRITON SHR SERIES!

A total of 29 unique players ponied up the buy-in of HK$1,000,000 (approx. $130k) with 10 players entering a second time.. Thus, the prize pool exceeded $ 5 million.

It so happened that at the final table 6-max tournament, there were only the professional players, a similar story could be repeated in the Main Event. But after Phil Ivey left the tournaments on the 8th place, two amateurs players have a chance to catch hold of the prize zone, which began at the stage of the top 6. Bubble boy this  tournament was Elton Tsang lost the coin flip against Wai Kin Jong (A T < 88) Down to the last three players, the stacks very similar and deal discussions started. Cates ultimately couldn't agree and soon after lost half of his stack in a big pot with ace-queen against the turned set of tens of Aido. The trio sat down for deal talks again and agreed on ICM numbers, with HK$400,000 and the trophy left aside to the eventual winner. After the deal, Dan Cates could not compete with and left tournament on the third place. While Sergio Aido had a solid lead at the start of the heads-up, Aldemir soon closed the gap and ran well to build his lead further and further. The first all in and call of the duo saw both players turn over ace-jack suited and there would come no sweat on the board. Aido was reduced to all but 14 big blinds when he limp-called a shove by Aldemir with king-ten off suit. Koray Aldemir had ace-deuce suited and faded the two live cards, gutshot and turned flush draw of Aido to claim the title in Manila.

PlacePlayerCountryPrize (HKD)Deal Prize (HKD)*Prize (USD)
1Koray AldemirGermany13,717,40010,032,8691,292,653
2Sergio AidoSpain8,898,00010,378,3751,337,186
3Dan CatesUnited States5,561,0007,765,1561,000,490
4Bryn KenneyUnited States3,893,000506,090
5Devan TangChina2,780,000361,400
6Wai Kin YongMalaysia2,224,000289,120