(20.02.2017) Daniel Colman Wins $470K in Triton SHR Series!

20.02.2017

The first tournament of the increasingly popular series Triton Super High Roller wins Daniel Colman. The American managed to beat 35 players, so he received 470 thousand dollars!

 Daniel Colman Wins $470K in Triton SHR Series!

Daniel Colman Wins $470K in Triton SHR Series!

How it was?

The tournament buyin was HK $ 250k, registered 35 players, but thanks to the re-entry actually been 43  entrance. In the early stages of the tournament took off players such as Phil Ivey, Bryn Kenney and Mustapha Kanit. During the second day, the race got off David Peters, John Juanda and Daniel Cates. But most are not lucky player of the tournament was Richard Yong, taking off on the bubble after losing the nomination against Sergio Aido ( A 9A J).

The first player taken off the prize zone became Nikita Bodyakovsky. Belarusian fail to expose the A10 against AK Erik Seidel. Almost immediately after Bodyakovskogo flew Kanit. Unfortunately, in fifth place left Timofei Kuznetsov, which is better known under the nickname Truteller.

Colman had an almost 2-1 lead over Seidel when heads up began and both showed their master class in an intense battle over the next half an hour. As a result of this advantage he regularly managed to get a victory in the tournament, and once again confirm their reputation of high class players.

Final Result 6-Max Event

PlaceWinnerCountryPrize in HK$Prize in USD
1Daniel ColmanUSA3,641,600473,408
2Erik SeidelUSA2,326,000302,380
3Rainer KempeGermany1,466,000190,580
4Sergio AidoSpain1,011,000131,430
5Timofey KuznetsovRussia708,00092,040
6Mustapha KanitItaly556,00072,280
7Mikita BadziakouskiBelarus405,00052,650