(6.11.2018) Emanuele Onnis wins the €150,000 at Malta Poker Festival Grand Event.

06.11.2018

Emanuele Onnis

Emanuele Onnis


The €550 Grand Event of the Malta Poker Festival has come to an end. In this tournament registered 1366 players. The victory in the tournament was won by the Italian player Emanuele Onnis. For the first place he received € 150,000. This is the largest prize in the career of the Onnis before that in offline tournaments his maximum prize was € 5,800.

In heads-up,  Emanuele Onnis played with Fabian Gumz from Germany. In the final hand, Onnis put all in from 1010, and Gumz called with AJ. The flop was 10JA, which gave Gumz 2 pairs, and Onis allowed him to make a set. The turn and river were blanks. For his efforts, Fabian Gumz received € 85,000.

Malta Poker Festival Grand Event Final

PlacePlayerCountryPrize in EURPrize in USD
1Emanuele OnnisItaly150,000170,798
2Fabian GumzGermany85,00096,785
3Nicolaj D’AntoniItaly50,00056,933
4Henning AndreSweden40,00045,546
5Giovanni SalvatoreItaly34,00038,714
6Espen Uhlen JorstadNorway28,00031,882
7Borge DypvikNorway20,60023,456
8Steven IglesiasNorway14,71016,750


Subscribe to our telegram chanel!

telegram