(18.05.2018) Mikita Badziakouski wins main event Triton Poker Super High Roller!

18.05.2018
Mikita Badziakouski

Mikita Badziakouski

The winner in the main tournament Triton Super High Roller Series 2018 with a buy-in of 132 thousand dollars was determined. They became a professional player from Belarus Nikita “fish2013” Bodyakovsky. In this tournament he managed to win a record for himself amount of 2.5 million dollars. Thus, his winnings in offline tournaments are more than 9 million.

Nikita started the final table with the third stack, but already in the top 5 he captured the lead and did not miss it until the victory. In total, 63 players were registered in the tournament, and the total prize pool was 59 millions HKD ($ 7.5 million). In the heads-up, Bodyakovsky beat French player Rui Chao.

In a short interview after the victory, when Nikita Bodyakovsky was asked how he feels after winning, he replied:

“I`m feeling great. Thats about 20 buyins. I can a play some more tournaments.”

Final Result HKD1,000,000 Main Event

PlaceWinnerCountryPrize (in HKD)Prize in (USD)
1Mikita BadziakouskiBelarus19,618,4002,499,090
2Rui CaoFrance13,217,0001,683,648
3Peter JettenCanada8,002,0001,019,335
4Wai Leong ChanMalaysia5,512,000702,146
5Steffen SontheimerGermany3,793,000483,171
6Ivan LeowMalaysia2,845,000362,410
7Steve O’DwyerIreland2,312,000294,514
8Manig LoeserGermany2,015,000256,681
9Dietrich FastGermany1,956,000249,165


SUBSCRIBE TO OUR TELEGRAM CHANNEL:

telegram